Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy  

Automation Industries is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. Generally, no personal information is automatically collected from users of this site. Personally identifiable data about users of this site are known to Automation Industries only when voluntarily submitted by users of the site. However, certain non-personal information of users (for example, the type of browser being used, the operating system used by the user and the domain name of the user's Internet service provider) is collected. Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.automationindustries.com.au, from your website, from other publicly available sources and from cookies. Cookies used by Automation Industries are pieces of information that are transferred to an individual user's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information and function by saving your passwords and site preferences. Cookies make it possible to speed up a visitor's future activities on the website and allow automatic sign in to Automation Industries services. You may be able to set your browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Cookies are generally stored on computers using the Microsoft Windows system in either a file marked 'Cookies' or 'Temporary Internet Files' (or both) in the Windows folder. You may simply delete the cookies from this folder at any time. However, if you do so you may not be able to use some functions of the website or may have to sign in on each visit.

  

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

•For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 

•For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose 

•With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. The Automation Industries Web Site may contain links to external Web sites, we don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to our clients. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. All such personal information is retained by Automation Industries and is not sold or otherwise transferred by Automation Industries. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

•Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

•Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

Automation Industries will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 

Email: helpdesk@autoind.com.au  

4/5 Arunga Drive

Beresfield NSW 2322

admin@autoind.com.au

1300 411 331

ABN: 86 602 736 158

Ursalink Authorised Reseller